Young v. Clarke
[…] No.
2.560.
The
statutory
model
and
jury
common
instruction
reflects
law.
A
witness's
both
prior
inconsistent statement, if offered for the truth of
the matter asserted,
is inadmissible hearsay.
See
Gray v. Rhoads, 268 Va. 81, 89-90 (2004) {"[A] prior
inconsistent statement used to impeach a witness's
present
the
testimony . . . is
truth
of
the
never
statement's
admissible
content.").
to
prove
Upon
the
request of a party, the court is required to include
the
jury instruction and failure
to do
so
is
reversible error.
such
case
the
See Va.
court,
if
Code
§
8.01-403
requested
by
("In every
either
party,
shall instruct the jury not to consider the evidence
of
such
inconsistent
statements,
except
for
the
purpose of contradicting the witness."); Va. Sup. Ct.
R. 2:105 ("[T]he court upon motion shall restrict such
evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury
accordingly.").
The Virginia Supreme Court has made it equally
clear, however, that a party may waive the prior
inconsistent statement jury instruction.
See Hall v.