Taylor v. Royal Ahold NV
[…] construction. See Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 413 n.3 (4th Cir. 2006). The Court, however,
need not attempt "to discern the unexpressed intent of the plaintiff." Id. The Fourth Circuit has
stated: "[T]hough [pro se] litigants cannot, of course, be expected to frame legal issues with the
clarity and precision ideally evident in the work of those trained in law, neither can district courts
be required to conjure up and decide issues never fairly presented to them." Beaudett v. City of
Hampton, 775 F.2d 1274, 1276 (4th Cir. 1985).
Count I fails to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2318 because Taylor has not alleged that
Martin's actions constitute trafficking.
Section 2318, a federal criminal law, has a civil suit
provision and states that "any copyright owner who is injured, or is threatened with injury, by a
violation of subsection (a) may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court."
18 U.S.C. § 2318. Under subsecfion (a), a defendant must traffic in counterfeit labels or other
copyright infringing items to violate the statute. Id. The statute refers to § 2320 to define traffic.