Taylor v. Royal Ahold NV
[…] obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of." 18
U.S.C. § 2320.
The plaintiff has failed to allege how the defendant's actions constitute
trafficking. Thus, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 2318.
Count I fails to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2319 because § 2319, a federal criminal
statute, does not have a civil suit provision. Consequently, only the United States can bring a
suit under this statute, so the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 2319.
Count II alleges a violation under 17 U.S.C. § 506, a criminal law that punishes
infringement under § 2319 that "was committed—(A) for purposes of commercial advantage or
private financial gain" 17 U.S.C. § 506. Again, § 506 is a federal criminal law that does not have
a private right of action. Consequently, only the United States can bring a suit under this statute,
so the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 506.