Taylor v. Royal Ahold NV
[…] Count I fails to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2318 because Taylor has not alleged that
Martin's actions constitute trafficking.
Section 2318, a federal criminal law, has a civil suit
provision and states that "any copyright owner who is injured, or is threatened with injury, by a
violation of subsection (a) may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court."
18 U.S.C. § 2318. Under subsecfion (a), a defendant must traffic in counterfeit labels or other
copyright infringing items to violate the statute. Id. The statute refers to § 2320 to define traffic.
That section defines traffic as "means to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another,
for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export,
obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of." 18
U.S.C. § 2320.
The plaintiff has failed to allege how the defendant's actions constitute
trafficking. Thus, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 2318.
Count I fails to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2319 because § 2319, a federal criminal