Cain v. Clarke
[…] Brown-El v. Va. Parole Bd, 948 F. Supp. 558, 561 {E.D. Va. 1996). Upon detemiining that a parolee has violated the terms of his or her parole, section 53.1165 of the Code of Virginia provides that the VPB, "in its discretion, may revoke the parole and order the reincarceration of the prisoner for the unserved portion of the term of imprisonment originally imposed upon him." Additionally, [i]n 1994, the Virginia legislature amended § 53.1-159 to give the Parole Board authority to forfeit a mandatory parole violator's good time credits. The amended statute provides that prisoners who have their parole revoked may have "to serve the full portion of the term imposed by the sentencing court which was unexpired when the prisoner was released on parole." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-159 (Michie 1998). In 1995, the Parole Board adopted a new policy that required all mandatory parole violators to serve all of their original sentences without the benefit of their accumulated good time credits. Wairen v.