LHF Productions, Inc. v. Does 1-24
[…] (ECF No. 11); and, (4) the Motion of Plaintiff for Leave to File Second Amended Complaint
(the "Motion for Leave to File") filed by LHF, (ECF No. 12). The Court exercises jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). 1 The Court dispenses with oral argument because the materials
before it adequately present the facts and legal contentions, and argument would not aid the
decisional process.
For the reasons that follow, the Court will: (1) order LHF to file a First Amended
Complaint within fourteen ( 14) days of entry of this Memorandum Opinion and Order; (2) sever
1
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) states in part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection,
copyrights and trademarks." 28 U.S.C. § 1338{a).
and dismiss without prejudice all defendants except the first named defendant; (3) quash any
subpoenas issued pursuant to its May 26, 2016 Order, (ECF No. 5), to the extent the subpoenas