Jackson v. Middle Peninsula Northern Neck Community Services Board et al
[…] and termination matters,"* a plaintiff can overcome this privilege in a number of ways, including
by showing actual malice or publication to a person with no interest in the subject matter.
Echtenkamp v. London Cty. Pub. Sck, 263 F. Supp. 2d 1043, 1061-62 (E.D. Va. 2003). On this
defense, this case needs more factual development, so the Court will not make a determination at
this time.
Count IV: Insulting Words
In Count IV, Jackson alleges that the CSB and Walsh violated a Virginia statute that
prohibits insulting words by sending the Termination Letter. Section 8.01-45 of the Virginia
Code reads in full: "All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and
common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Va.
Code Ann. § 8.01-45. While similar to defamation, a cause of action for insulting words requires
While the Court finds that Jackson's claim meets the lenient plausibility standard of a motion to
dismiss, the Court has great doubts about his ability to discover facts sufficient to bolster his