Canale v. Clarke
[…] under
had
knew or
15-years-old
under the Fourteenth Amendment."
(Mem.
not
proved
should have
known
insufficient
Supp.
beyond
a
that
evidence
§ 2254 Pet.
8.)
In finding that the claim presented in the state court lacked
merit, the Court of Appeals of Virginia explained the following:
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all
reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'"
Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d
826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.
App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987)).
Code§ 18.2-374.3(C) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person 18
years
of
age
or
older
to
use
a
communications system,
including but not
limited to computers or computer networks or
bulletin boards, or any other electronic
means, for the purposes of soliciting, with
lascivious intent, any person he knows or
has reason to believe is a child less than
15
years
of
age
to
knowingly
and
intentionally:
1.
Expose his sexual or genital parts
to any child to whom he is not legally
married or propose that any such child
expose his sexual or genital parts to such
person;
39
2.
Propose that any such child feel
or fondle the sexual or genital parts of
such person or propose that such person feel
or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any
such child;
3.
Propose
to
such
child
the
performance of an act of sexual intercourse
or any act constituting an offense under
§ 18.2-361; or
4.
Entice,
allure,
persuade,
or
invite any such child to enter any vehicle,
room,
house,
or other place,
for
any
purposes
set
forth
in
the
preceding
subdivisions.
The evidence showed appellant conversed with the
on-line persona created by Gibbs in an internet chat
room.
Transcripts of the conversations between
appellant and the victim were admitted into evidence.
One of these documents showed appellant asked the