Lockett v. Clark et al
[…] Lockett v. Clarke, No. 150304, at 1-2 (Va. July 27, 2015). The Court discerns no unreasonable application of the law and no unreasonable determination of the 5 facts in the Supreme Court of Virginia's rejection of Lockett's claims. See 28 u.s.c. § 2254(d)(l)-(2). Section 19.2-308 of the Virginia Code provides that "[w]hen any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court." Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-308 (West 2017). Here, the Circuit Court's judgment did not expressly order that Lockett's entire 9-year sentence be run concurrently with his probation violation sentences.