Steves and Sons, Inc. v. Jeld-Wen, Inc.
[…] Nowhere in Section 1832(a) does the statutory text mention a private right prohibitory 1832 (a) be of terms. action Nor does to redress the remedial violations of section Section of its permit the inference that a private civil action is to implied in Section 1832(a). See 18 U.S.C. 1832(a) (5) § conspires ("Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret . . shall, with one or more other persons to commit any offense. except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 O years, remedies are drastically different or both. than 11 ) the • Those penal civil remedies provided under Section 1836. Where, as here, a criminal statute establishes what is a crime and specifies the punishment for committing the crime, is not enforceable in a specifically so provides.