Steves and Sons, Inc. v. Jeld-Wen, Inc.
[…] 2017) .
language as a
"We
whole,
are
obliged
to
look
18 U.S.C.
§
the
statutory
construing each section in harmony with
every other part or section, because 'Act[s]
5
at
1836(b) (3) (B).
11
of Congress .
should
not
be
provisions.'
read
Id.
11
as
a
series
of
unrelated
(quoting Gustafson v.
and
Alloyd Co.,
isolated
Inc.,
513
U.S. 561, 570 (1995)).
Nowhere in Section 1832(a) does the statutory text mention
a
private
right
prohibitory
1832 (a)
be
of
terms.
action
Nor
does
to
redress
the
remedial
violations
of
section
Section
of
its
permit the inference that a private civil action is to
implied
in
Section
1832(a).
See
18
U.S.C.
1832(a) (5)
§
conspires
("Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret .
. shall,
with one or more other persons to commit any offense.
except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 1 O years,
remedies
are
drastically
different
or both.
than
11 )
the
•
Those penal
civil
remedies
provided under Section 1836.
Where,
as here,
a criminal statute establishes what is a
crime and specifies the punishment for committing the crime,
is not enforceable
in a
specifically so provides.