Wilson v. Woods
[…] some issues with [Wilson's] account, and that they would be willing to testify against
him in court." {Id. H 31.) Based on the information that Officer Woods gathered during
the course of his investigation, including "the information provided by [the store
manager] at CVS,the suspicious nature ofthe checks, and the information provided by
Wells Fargo,[Officer Woods] obtained warrants against Wilson for violation of Section
18,2-18l.l,p] Code of Virginia, Issuance ofBad Checks." {Id. ^ 32;see ECF No. 70-
2.f
^ Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 provides:
It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person, within a period of90 days,to issue two
or more checks, drafts or orders for the payment of money in violation of
§ 18.2-181 that have an aggregate represented value of $500 or more and that
(i) are drawn upon the same account of any bank, banking institution, trust
company or other depository and (ii) are made payable to the same person,firm or
corporation.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 (West 2019).
^ The warrants for Wilson's arrest were issued for violation of Va. Code Arm.§ 18.2-181.1, a
Class 6 felony, and Va. Code Aim.§ 18.2-173, a Class 3 misdemeanor. (ECF No.70-2.) Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2-173 provides:
m. OFFICER WOODS'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT