Wilson v. Woods
[…] individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence," the officer
may arrest the offender without violating the Fourth Amendment. Atwater, 532 U.S.
at 354.
Furthermore, during this interaction,"[Officer Woods] was the sole officer at the
scene with Wilson," and "[Officer Woods] made the decision to place [Wilson]in cuffs
due to his evasive behavior, and aggressive posturing." (Woods Decl.115.) Even when
no probable cause exists,"the use ofhandcuffs [does] not convert[an] encounter into a
® Va. Code Ann.§ 18.2-460 provides,in pertinent part:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
law-enforcement officer,... in the performance of his [or her] duties as such or
fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do
so by such...law-enforcement officer,... is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(West 2019).
14
custodial arrest[when]the use was reasonably necessary to protect the officer's safety."
United States v. Hamlin,319 F.3d 666,671 (4th Cir. 2003). "During [lawful] Terry
stops, officers may take 'steps reasonably necessary to maintain the status quo and to