Woody v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiffs argument against PFC essentially hinges on a finding that PFC lacked authority to conduct a non-judicial foreclosure— otherwise known as a "show-me-the note" theory of liability. See Gallant, 766 F. Supp. 2d at 720-21 (characterizing a plaintiffs allegations that the defendant failed to provide proof of the original note as a "show me the note" claim and dismissing the case). However, Virginia's non-judicial foreclosure laws do not require a substitute trustee to 11 prove the validity of the appointment instrument. Cf. Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) ("If a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced ... the trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale "); Pham, 856 F. Supp. 2d at 810-11 (finding that a "show me the note" theory has been widely rejected as "contrary to Virginia's non-judicial foreclosure laws") (quoting Gallant, 766 F. Supp. 2d at 720-21); Jesse v.