Kylin Network (Beijing) Movie & Culture Media Co, LTD v. Fidlow et al
[…] impute liability on a defendant for a defamatory statement which he did not make.
must conclude that the remainder of the article—including the six allegedly defamatory
statements—is merely the Yiyu authors' opinion and conclusions.
Accordingly, Fidlow has not and cannot state a claim against Kylin for defamation
based on the six statements he has identified from the Yiyu article. Thus, the Court must
dismiss Count I of the Counterclaim.
b. Insulting Words
For the same reason that Fidlow's defamation claim fails, his insulting words
claim in Count II must also be dismissed.
Virginia Code § 8.01-45 creates a private cause of action for the use of words
"which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and
tend to violence and breach of the peace." Virginia courts interpret this statute as
"virtually co-extensive with the common law action for defamation." Potomac Valve &
Fitting, Inc. v. Crawford Fitting Co., 829 F.2d 1280, 1284 (4th Cir. 1987); Tweedy v. J.