Matthews v. Gee et al
[…] (PI. Second Br. 0pp. Mot. Dismiss 4-5, ECF No. 14.) He concedes
that if the Court uses the date of injury to determine when the statute of limitations began
to run then his "opportunity to bring [an] action has expired." (PI. First Br. 0pp. Mot.
Dismiss 1-2, ECF No. 12.) However, "Plaintiff requests that the date of discovery that
injury has occurred be used to determine the statute of limitations." (Id. at 2)
Virginia law requires that "every action for personal injury, whatever the theory of
recovery ... shall be broughtwithintwo years after the cause of action accrues." Va.,
Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A). And "[e]very action for injury resulting from libel, slander,
insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year afterthe cause of action
accrues." VA Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1. Additionally, in Virginia, "when an injury is
sustained in consequence of the wrongftil or negligent act of another and the law affords
a remedy, the statute of limitations immediately attaches'^ See Jordan v. Sands, 500