Global Equity Management (SA) Pty. Ltd. v. Ericsson, Inc. et al
[…] No. 13 at 8).
4
Case 2:16-cv-00618-RWS-RSP Document 107 Filed 01/25/17 Page 5 of 21 PageID #: 1957
non-infringement and invalidity of the ’400 and ’677 patents. (Dkt. No. 10 at 1, 3 and 7; Dkt. No.
10-9, Ex. H: The Complaint of E.D. Va. Case No. 3:16-cv-619, Dkt. No. 1).
Because GEMSA is an Australian company with no U.S. presence (Dkt. No. 10 at 1), and
has not designated a representative in the United States for service of process affecting its patent
rights (Id. at 7), Amazon filed its declaratory judgment suit in the Eastern District of Virginia under
35 U.S.C. § 293, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and
Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person
residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of
proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If the person designated
cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has
been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of
Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or
otherwise as the court directs.”
35 U.S.C. § 293 (Emphasis added). Id. at 1, 7. Amazon also contends that “Amazon
maintains offices and data centers that provide and support the accused technology” in the Eastern
District of Virginia. Id. at 1.