Benedict v. Hankook Tire Company Limited et al
[…] Under Va. Code§ 8.2-316(2),
"to exclude or modify," i.e.,
disclaim, "the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of
it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing
must
be
conspicuous." Va.
Code
§
8.2-316(2)
(emphasis
added).
However, according to Va. Code§ 8.2-316(4), "[r]emedies for breach
of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this
title on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual
modification of remedy(§§ 8.2-718 and 8.2-719)," id.§ 8.2-316(4)
(emphasis added), such that the conspicui ty requirements of Va. Code
§
8.2-316(2) do not apply, see Flintkote Co. v. W.W. Wilkinson, Inc.,
260 S.E.2d 229, 231 (Va. 1979). Further, Va. Code§ 8.2-317 states:
Warranties whether express or implied
shall be construed as consistent with each other
and as cumulative, but if such construction is
unreasonable the intention of the parties shall
determine which warranty is dominant.
In
ascertaining that intention the following rules
apply:
(c)
Express
warranties
displace
inconsistent implied warranties other than an
implied warranty of fitness for a particular
purpose.
Va. Code § 8.2-317 (emphasis added).