The Virginia Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association, Inc. v. Colonial Downs, L.P.
[…] Id. at 260-61 (citations omitted).
The federal issue in dispute here, while importantto the horseracing industry, has little—
if any—significance to the federal system as a whole.
Indeed, whether Colonial Downs must
share proceeds with the VHBPA does not affect the operationof the federal system in the way
Colonial Downs explains that "[t]he policy of the IHA is to 'regulate commerce with
respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting
industries in the United States.'" (Colonial Downs Opp'n Mot. Remand 8 (citing 15 U.S.C.
§ 3001(b)).) "[F]urther[ing] the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United
States" does not substantially affect the federal system, especially given that this dispute involves
the sharing of wagering fees between non-federal entities,
12
observed in eitherSmith (whichspoketo the constitutionality of an act of Congress) or Grable