Matthews v. Gee et al
[…] (Compl.
Ex. 4; see also Compl. H23 (stating that according to the Lunenburg personnel manual,
an employee who does not return to his position after a leave of absence "shall be
considered to have resigned his or her position").) Therefore, because neither statement
carries the requisite "sting" to Plaintiffs reputation, the Court concludes that both are
insufficient to support a claim for defamation.
Assuming arguendo that Plaintiff had properly pleaded the requisite elements, the
Court would find that this action warrants dismissal because it is "frivolous." See 28
10
U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). The alleged defamatory statements were made beyond the
one-yearscope of Virginia's applicable statute of limitations—^which Plaintiff quoted in
his Complaint. (See Compl. ^ 37 (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 ("Every action
for injury resulting from ... defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause
of action accrues.")).) While it is evident that Plaintiff tried to circumvent this
requirement by pleading that he republished the statements numerous times within the
past year, see supra note 3, the Court construes this attempt to enlarge the applicable
statute of limitations as patently frivolous.