The Consumers and Lemberg Law, LLC v. Richard Arrowsmith, Liquidating Trustee of the HDL Liquidating Trust et al
[…] Complaint states plausible claims for relief under Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
2. Whether the Bankruptcy Court applied the correct legal standard
under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a) to hold that the
Complaint states plausible claims for relief for avoidance of
constructively fraudulent transfer under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 12(b)(6).
III.
JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARD
This Court has jurisdiction over appeals from the Bankruptcy Court in this district
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158. Though final judgments, orders, and decrees are appealable
by right, see 28 U.S.C, § 158(a)(1), "orders denying a motion to dismiss are interlocutory
in nature and are only appealable by leave of the court." In re Travelstead, 250 B.R. 862,
865 (D. Md. 2000); see also 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) ("The district courts of the United
States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . .. with leave of the court, from other
interlocutory orders and decrees."); KPMG Peat Marwick, L.L.P. v. Estate ofNelco, Ltd.,
Inc., 250 B.R. 74, 78 (E.D. Va. 2000) ("Non-final orders or decrees are not appealable as
a matter of right."); In re Jackson, 190 B.R. 808, 810 (W.D. Va. 1995) ("Whether or not