Miller v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01- 20.1. If a plaintiff does not obtain such an expert opinion prior to serving process on the defendant, the Court may dismiss the case. Parker v. United States, 475 F. Supp. 2d 594, 596 (E.D. Va, 2007), affd, 251 F. App'x 818 (4th Cir. 2007). Furthermore, a defendant may request a certification form affirming that the plaintiff obtained the necessary expert opinion before serving his complaint, and the plaintiff must fulfill the request v^thin ten business days. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. The statute does not require expert certification when "the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. This exception, however, only applies in "rare instances," because normally the facts in a medical malpractice claim require more than common knowledge and experience to understand. Parker, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 597 (citing Beverly Enterprises-Virginia v.