Oliver v. Virginia Board of Bar Examiners
[…] states as well. Regents ofthe Univ. ofCai v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425,429 (1997). As an arm
of the Supreme Court of Virginia, therefore, the Board enjoys the state's sovereign
immunity. However, such immunity is not absolute.
"Congress may abrogate the [s]tates' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it both
unequivocally intends to do so and 'acts pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional
authority.'" Garrett, 531 U.S. at 363 (quoting Kimel v. Fla. Bd. ofRegents, 528 U.S. 62,
73 (2000)). Congress's unequivocal intentto abrogate sovereign immunity is not in
dispute with regard to the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune
under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States from an
action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.").
Accordingly, the question before the Court is whether the ADA constitutes a valid
exercise of Congress's constitutional authority when applied to the facts at hand.
' The "Prohibitions" of Title 111 apply to "discrimination by public accommodations," 42 U.S.C. §