Villafana v. Clarke
[…] Cornish,
a
Compl.
Affairs
Veterans
(Part
imposes an obligation on the Secretary
and medical
715
documents.
the
the United States Department of
keep
1,
of
715
2015
F.
right
information
WL
Supp.
of
private.
3463424,
2d at
action
Confidentiality
at
69-70
existed
Statute,
See
*4
{D.
Gray
NH.
v.
June
(explaining that,
under
the
the
Veterans
Department
of
Veterans Affairs or its officers would be the proper defendant).
Villafana also fails to demonstrate that 38 U.S.C.
governs
the
disclosure
of
certain
governs
the
disclosure
of
these
Veterans Affairs.
^
Section
38 U.S.C.
5705
medical
records
§ 7332,
records
by
which
by
Department
the
of
§ 5701.
explains
that
"[r]ecords
and
documents
created by the Department as part of a medical quality-assurance
program
.
.
.
are confidential and privileged"
and places
restrictions
on
the
Department
of
Veterans
Affairs's
dissemination of these documents.
38 U.S.C.
§
5705.
® Chapter 73 pertains to the Veterans Health AdministrationOrganization
and
Functions.
Section
7332
governs
the