Dr. Mark G. Turner, DDS, PC et al v. Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services ("DMAS") et al
[…] did business" with. (Compl. ^ 20.)
^Defendant Dentaquest is the successor of Doral Dental USA, LLC, which is the party with whom
Plaintifforiginally entered into an agreement. Defendant Dentaquest is not a partyto the motions
presently before the Court.
care providers and six members who are not health care providers. Va. Code Ann. §
32.1-324(A). The DMAS Board formulates and submits a plan for the provision of
medical assistance services to the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services in
accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325(A).
The Director of Medical Assistance Services is empowered to administer this plan and to
"enter into all contracts necessary or incidental to the performance of the Department's
duties and execution of its powers as provided by law." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1325(D)(1).
The SFC program is split into two parts: one component of the program is
dedicated to treating patients up to the age of twenty one and the other component
focuses on treating patients that are over the age of twenty one. {Id. H4.) Plaintiff