Norman v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] contents.
Plaintiffs slander of title claim will be dismissed without prejudice.
G.
Count Seven: The Virginia Consumer Protection Act
The Virginia ConsumerProtection Act ("VCPA"), Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-196 et
seq., creates a statutory cause of action separate and distinct from common law fraud,
with the purpose of "expand[ing] the remedies afforded to consumers." Owens v. DRS
Auto. Fantomworks, Inc., 288 Va. 249, 764 S.E.2d 256, 260 (Va. 2015) (internal citations
omitted). Institutions such as Defendant are specifically excluded from liability under the
VCPA. Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-199(D) ("Nothing in this chapter shall apply to ...
[b]anks, savings institutions, credit unions, small loan companies, public service
corporations, [or] mortgage lenders.").
Plaintiffs claim under the VCPA will be dismissed with prejudice.
H.
Count Eight: Slander of Credit
Virginia does not recognize a cause of action for slander of credit, and, as
previously stated, the Court is neither required nor permitted to construct Plaintiffs