Steele et al v. Goodman et al
[…] Personal trespass by computer in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2152.7 12 and computer harassment in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2152.7:1 13 (the computer claim);
10
This section provides, in relevant part:
Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another
in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . shall be
jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be
in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.
VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-499(A).
11
This section provides, in relevant part:
Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by
reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the
damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to
plaintiff's counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, “damages”
shall include loss of profits.
VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-500(A).
12
“A person is guilty of the crime of personal trespass by computer when he uses a
computer or computer network to cause physical injury to an individual.” VA. CODE ANN.
§ 18.2-152.7(A).
13
This section provides: