Steele et al v. Goodman et al
[…] Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-499(A). 11 This section provides, in relevant part: Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, “damages” shall include loss of profits. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-500(A). 12 “A person is guilty of the crime of personal trespass by computer when he uses a computer or computer network to cause physical injury to an individual.”