Penn et al v. 1st Southern Insurance Services, Inc. et al
[…] was issued. See Defs.' Reply Br. 5-10. They also note that Penn and
Clymer suffered another injury in 2005, when the accident occurred,
because after that date Barker could not secure proper insurance to
cover the accident. Defs.' Reply Br. 9. And, they observe that Penn
and Clymer were again injured in 2009 when it was conclusively
determined that the policy provided only $100,000 in coverage. Defs.'
Reply Br. 9. In short, Penn and Clymer suffered several injuries that
triggered accrual long enough ago to render the claims untimely.
B.
Virginia Accrual Law
1.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
The core of Virginia accrual law is Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230.
That provision states:
In every action for which a limitation
period is prescribed, the right of action shall
be
deemed
to
accrue
and
the
prescribed
limitation period shall begin to run from the
date the injury is sustained in the case of
injury to the person or damage to property, when
the
breach
of contract occurs in actions ex
contractu and not when the resulting damage is
discovered, except where the relief sought is
solely equitable or where otherwise provided
under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245,
§§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (emphasis added)
2.
Applicable Case Law & Accrual Standards
Although Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 provides basic guidance as
to Virginia accrual law, Virginia decisional law has set forth the
principles that control the resolution of the accrual question here.
i.