Morgan v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] a well-pleaded fraud claim.
legal under federal law.
Moreover, selling mortgage loans is
E.g., 0^Dell v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr.
Co., No. l:12-cv-985, 2013 WL 2389874, at *14 (E.D. Va. May 30,
2013), aff^d, 442 F. App'x 861 (4th Cir. 2011)).
Additionally,
Virginia law ^Mating back to at least 1827" has allowed notes to
be endorsed ''in blank" so that the notes may be transferred freely
and so the buying party "has full power to enforce" the notes.
Horvath v. Bank of New York, N.A., 641 F.3d 617, 621 (4th Cir.
2011); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-205(b) ("If an endorsement is
made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special
endorsement, it is a 'blank endorsement.'
When endorsed in blank,
an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.").
Finally, Morgan herself acknowledges that she knew the note
could be sold, so there was no false representation made by any
defendant.
See ECF No. 1 at 9 ("The Plaintiff was aware that the
note/mortgage
added)).
'might'
be
sold
and/or
reassigned."