United Food & Commercial Workers International et al v. EC Management Services of Georgia, Inc. et al
[…] The Fund describes itself as “an
‘employee benefit plan’ within the meaning of ERISA,” (Compl. ¶ 3), and no Party contests that
characterization.
Second, the VFTA, as the Fund seeks to apply that statute, “relates to” that employee
benefit plan in that it seeks to recover plan benefits. Griggs, 237 F.3d at 377–78. The
presupposition within the VFTA supports this conclusion. The VFTA does not provide creditors
with substantive rights to property, but instead provides an alternate remedy for creditors to
recover property to which they are already entitled. Va. Code. § 55.1-400 (every transfer “given
with intent to delay, hinder or defraud creditors, purchasers or other persons of or from what they
are or may be lawfully entitled to shall . . . be void” (emphasis added)). In this circumstance, the
VFTA “relates to” an ERISA plan as it seeks to enforce a liability arising under that plan, thus
forming “a connection with or reference to such a plan.” Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S.