United Food & Commercial Workers International et al v. EC Management Services of Georgia, Inc. et al
[…] (3) “laws providing alternate enforcement mechanisms for employees to obtain ERISA plan
benefits.” Coyne & Delany Co. v. Selman, 98 F.3d 1457, 1468–69 (4th Cir. 1996) (internal
quotations and citations omitted) (alteration in original). A state law claim of general
applicability “which does not affect the relations among the principal ERISA entities (the
employer, the plan fiduciaries, the plan, and the beneficiaries) as such, is not preempted by
ERISA.” Id. at 1469 (citations omitted).
Relevant to the preemption issue here, ERISA has an “Evade or Avoid” provision at
29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) that provides “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid
liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected)
without regard to such transaction.” 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). The Court must determine whether
the Fund’s VFTA claims constitute an alternate enforcement mechanism to this ERISA provision
at § 1392(c) (which the Fund also relies on in Count V) to answer whether ERISA preempts
Counts II and III.
2.