United Food & Commercial Workers International et al v. EC Management Services of Georgia, Inc. et al
[…] under the strictures of Rules 9(b) or 12(b)(6).
1.
Legal Standard: Evade or Avoid Claims Under 29 U.S.C § 1392(c)
Congress enacted the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 “to protect
the financial solvency of multiemployer pension plans . . . [by] requir[ing] most employers who
withdraw from underfunded multiemployer pension plans to pay withdrawal liability.” Bay Area
Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp., 522 U.S. 192, 196 (1997) (internal
quotations and citations omitted). Section 1392(c) of the MPPAA provides that “[i]f a principal
purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied
(and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1392(c); Teamsters Joint Council No. 83 of Virginia Pension Fund v. Empire Beef Co., No.
3:08cv340, 2011 WL 201492, at *3 (E.D. Va. Jan. 20, 2011). “[T]he MPPAA makes it clear that
an employer can have more than one principal purpose in conducting a transaction.” Penske