National Federation of the Blind of Virginia et al v. Virginia Department Of Corrections et al
[…] its own creation, by stating its intention to sue and be sued, or even by authorizing suits
against it in any court of competent jurisdiction." Lee-Thomas, 666 F.3d at 251 (quoting
Coll. Sav. Bank, 521 U.S. at 676) (internal quotations omitted).
7
Here, Defendants argue that the VDA does not unequivocally waive the
Commonwealth of Virginia's sovereign immunity for suits brought in federal court.
(Second Mem. in Supp. at 7.) They state that the VDA merely authorizes parties to bring
suits in state circuit courts and is silent with respect to federal jurisdiction. (Id. (citing
VA. CODE. ANN.§ 51.5-46(A) ("Any circuit court having jurisdiction and venue pursuant
to Title 8.01 ... shall have the right to enjoin the abridgement of rights set forth in this
chapter and to order such affirmative equitable relief as is appropriate and to award
compensatory damages .... ")).) Defendants assert that the authorizing language in the
VDA is analogous to the language in the Virginia Tort Claims Act, which the Fourth
Circuit found inadequate to waive Virginia's sovereign immunity. (Reply at 7, ECF No.
151 (citing McConnell v.