Salartash v. Chaudhry et al
[…] determined that there is no basis on which to prosecute them[,] but there is a basis on which to
prosecute their antagonists.” Id. at 815.
Here, Plaintiff’s allegations fall short of those in Timmerman, and otherwise fail to state a
claim for retaliation or discriminatory motivation. Plaintiff alleges that “the prosecution takes aim
at [her] practice of holistic/biological dentistry which falls squarely within the definition of the
practice of dentistry definitions in Virginia.” Pl.’s Aff. ¶ 4. To the degree that Plaintiff suggests
that she is being retaliated against under Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-100, which establishes that the
“right of every person to engage in any lawful profession, trade, or occupation of his choice is
clearly protected by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the
Commonwealth of Virginia,” this right is not unlimited.
Id. § 54.1-100.
Indeed, the
Commonwealth may, “as a reasonable exercise of its police powers,” abridge this right when “(i)
it is clearly found that such abridgment is necessary for the protection or preservation of the health,
15
safety, and welfare of the public and (ii) any such abridgment is no greater than necessary to protect
or preserve the public health, safety, and welfare.” Id.
As Plaintiff has clearly established, there are no statutes in the Commonwealth of Virginia
that regulate naturopathic medicine. During their investigation, Defendants considered the expert
opinion of a dentist who opined on Plaintiff’s dental practice, and from a medical professional who