Salartash v. Chaudhry et al
[…] Virginia.”). The Fourth Circuit has observed, directly and indirectly, that both an older and a
current version of Virginia’s Administrative Procedures Act provide an “adequate opportunity”
for plaintiff to raise constitutional challenges to an agency determination. Clowdis, 666 F. App’x
at 269 (affirming “substantially for the reasons stated by the district court” with respect to its
Younger analysis); Clowdis, 2016 WL 2621965, at *7 (finding the current version of “Virginia’s
Administrative Procedures Act, Va. Code Ann.§ 2.2-4000 et seq., provides adequate protections—
judicial review); Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4027 (discussing judicial review of agency actions); id. §
2.2-4001 (defining an agency to include a board “of the state government empowered by the basic
laws to make regulations or decide cases”); see, e.g., Simopoulos, 644 F.2d at 330 n.37; Phillips,
749 F. Supp. at 723–24.
Plaintiff argues that the “administrative disciplinary process is inadequate to address bad
faith prosecution,” relying on a Fifth Circuit case in support of her argument. Mem. Supp. 7.