Salartash v. Chaudhry et al
[…] Compl. 35. Defendants included a statement of allegation
with the order of summary suspension, wherein Defendants alleged Plaintiff violated a number of
statutes and regulations governing the practice of dentistry. Id.; Compl., Ex. B at 5–10 [hereinafter
¶ 12. Thus, by Plaintiff’s own admission, the Court should cabin its review of filings related to the Amended Motion
for Preliminary Injunction to the briefs previously and properly filed, and not to include the contents of the Declaration.
3
Allegations, ECF No. 1-2. Specifically, Defendants alleged that Plaintiff violated Va. Code Ann.
§ 54.1-2706(4), (5), (9), (11), and (12) and a number of regulations governing the practice of
dentistry. Va Code Ann. § 54.1-2706(4) (“Any unprofessional conduct likely to defraud or to
deceive the public or patients.”); id. § 54.1-2706(5) (“Intentional or negligent conduct in the
practice of dentistry or dental hygiene which causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient or
patients.”); id. § 54.1-2706(9) (“Violating, assisting, or inducing others to violate any provision of
this chapter or any Board regulation.”); id. § 54.1-2706(11) (“Practicing or causing others to
practice in a manner as to be a danger to the health and welfare of his patients or to the public.”);
id. § 54.1-2706(12) (“Practicing outside the scope of the dentist’s or dental hygienist’s education,
training, and experience.”).
Defendants allege that Plaintiff acted improperly with respect to four patients: Patients A,
B, C, and D. Allegations 5–10; see Compl. ¶¶ 86–109. Specifically, Plaintiff ordered certain tests,
performed assessments, improperly ordered sleep studies, improperly delivered sleep appliances,