Holloway v. Pagan River Dockside Seafood, Inc. et al
[…] II. ANALYSIS
This case presents three issues that the Court must decide. The first two issues, whether
Plaintiff was a seaman at the time of his injury, and whether Plaintiff was an employee of
Defendants at the time of his injury are threshold issues that Plaintiff must prove to sustain a Jones
Act case. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104 (West 2012). The third question is whether Defendants were
negligent in causing Plaintiff’s injury.
A. JONES ACT THRESHOLD REQUIREMENTS
To bring a Jones Act claim, the plaintiff must (1) be a seaman and (2) must have an
employee-employer relationship with the defendant. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104 (West 2012) (“A
seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law . . . against
the employer.” (emphasis added)). The Court will first examine the seaman issue and then move on
to the employee-employer issue.
(1) Seaman Status
To determine whether a plaintiff qualifies as a seaman, the Supreme Court has enumerated
a two-part test.