UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] plausible inference that false claims were presented to the
government."
Similar
Id.
to
the
FCA,
the
VFATA prohibits
a person from
submitting a false or fraudulent claim to the Commonwealth of
Virginia.
More
specifically,
the
General
Assembly
has
established that:
Any person who: 1. Knowingly presents, or causes to be
presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or
approval; . . . shall be liable to the Commonwealth
for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not
more than $11,000, plus three times the amount of
damages sustained by the Commonwealth.
Va.
Code Ann.
§ 8.01-216.3 (A) (1) .
In addition,
the General
Assembly has defined the terms "knowing" and "knowingly" to mean
that "a person,
with respect to information,
(i) has actual
knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance
of the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in
reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information
and require no proof of specific intent to defraud."
Id^ §
particular details of the scheme together with sufficient indicia that
false claims were submitted." Pet. for Writ of Cert, at i, Nathan,
134 S. Ct. 1759.
Therefore, notwithstanding contrary authority from
other courts of appeals, the Court must apply the law governing the