Frazier et al v. Cooke et al
[…] ECF No. 19 at 7; No. 21 at 5-6; No. 32 at 6-7. Moreover, they contend that the conduct did not rise to the level of "threatening, intimidating, or interfering" within the meaning of the statute. Id. The Fair Housing Act (FHA) is "broad and inclusive" in protecting against conduct which interferes with fair housing rights and is subject to "generous construction." Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209, 212 (1972). Title 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (1988) states: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted under or protected by §§ 3603, 3604, 3605 or 3606 of this Title. To prevail on a § 3617 claim, the Plaintiffs must show: (I) they are a protected individual under the FHA; (2) they were engaged in the exercise or enjoyment of fair housing rights; (3) Defendeints were motivated in part by an intent to discriminate, and (4) Defendants coerced, threatened, intimidated, or interfered with Plaintiffs on account of their protected activity under the Fair Housing Act. See People Helpers, Inc. v.