Colonial Penniman, LLC v. Williams et al
[…] Virginia law states as follows:
Unless otherwise provided for in the terms of an easement, the owner of a
dominant estate shall not use an easement in a way that is not reasonably
consistent with the uses contemplated by the grant of the easement, and the owner
of the servient estate shall not engage in an activity or cause to be present £iny
objects either upon the burdened land or immediately adjacent thereto which
unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of the easement by the owner of the
dominant estate.
Va. Code Ann. § 55-50.1 (2018).'' Thus, the dispute between the Parties concerns whether the
terms of the easement specifically restrict uses and, if not, whether the uses contemplated by
Appellee are "reasonably consistent with the uses contemplated by the grant of the easement."
The underlying Bankruptcy Court decision states as follows:
Looking first at the four comers of the Deed of Easement, the Court finds
that the document is silent as to whether the Debtor's reasonable invitees may use
the Easement.