Wooten v. Lightburn
[…] In relevant part, Virginia Code Annotated § 13.1-1041.1 states, On application by a judgment creditor of a member . . . a court having jurisdiction may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment . To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of the interest. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1041.1 (2006 Repl. Vol.) In addition, the applicable code explains, "[a] charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's transferable interest in the limited liability company" and the entry of such an order "is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member . . . may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's transferable interest in the limited liability company." VA. CODE ANN. §§ 13.1-1041.1(B), (D). Similarly, Virginia Code Annotated § 50-73.46:1 sets forth the same remedy which is applicable to a partnership and a partner's transferable interest that is subject to a charging order.