Fleming v. Mountain States Health Alliance et al
[…] incident reports exist, it has disclosed the existence of two documents that are
potentially responsive to this request. First, it has identified a “Variance Report”
and second, an “Incident Report Followup.” The defendant maintains that these
documents contain identical factual information regarding Mr. Fleming’s fall as
that contained in his medical records, to which the plaintiff has access. However,
in addition to the factual information, defense counsel represented to the court that
these documents also contain “deliberative information.”
Virginia Code § 8.01-581.17 states as follows: “Nothing in this section shall
be construed as providing any privilege to any health care provider … with respect
to any factual information regarding specific patient health care or treatment,
9
including patient care incidents ….”
Incident reports have been found
discoverable in several circuits in the Commonwealth. See Hurdle v. Oceana
Urgent Care, 49 Va. Cir. 328 (City of Norfolk 1999); Bradburn v. Rockingham
Mem. Hosp, 45 Va. Cir. 356 (Rockingham County 1998); Huffman v.