Trail v. Local 2850 UAW United Defense Workers of America et al
[…] provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may
bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief . . . as may be
appropriate.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 412.
-6-
First, I disagree with Trail’s view of how Sections 101, 102, and 609 interact
with each other. Sections 102 and 609 do not provide alternative remedies for
violations of Section 101. Instead, Sections 101 and 609 both create substantive
rights that benefit union members — Section 101 grants union members a number of
rights including free speech, and Section 609 adds the right not to be subject to
retaliatory discipline for exercising any LMRDA right. Section 102 contains the
remedy provisions for alleged violations of both of these other sections. See 29
U.S.C.A. § 529 (“The provisions of section 412 [Section 102] of this title shall be
applicable in the enforcement of this section [Section 609].”).
Second, even assuming the arguable existence of a free-standing retaliation
claim, Trail is unable to state a claim for relief under the LMRDA. In order to
prevail on a free-standing retaliation claim under Section 102, the plaintiff must first