Sage v. Astrue
[…] Somervell and Rosenbaum but reached a more severe conclusion, a conclusion that
-9-
did not comport with their own recorded observations. For these reasons, the ALJ
did not err in discounting Drs. Dombrowski’s and Merkel’s opinions in making the
RFC finding.
In addition, Drs. Dombrowski and Merkel were not treating physicians such
that their opinions were entitled to great weight. As Drs. Dombrowski and Merkel
only examined Sage one time and did not have an ongoing treatment relationship
with her, they are not treating physicians. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (2011) (“Nontreating source means a physician . . . who has examined [the claimant] but does
not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant].”).
Sage also argues that the RFC was erroneous because it was based on an
incomplete hypothetical posed to the vocational expert.
Sage argues that the
vocational expert’s hypothetical was incomplete because it did not include the
opinions of Drs.