Taylor v. City of Bristol, Virginia
[…] denied on the ground that the court would exercise supplemental jurisdiction over this
state-law claim. Taylor v. City of Bristol, Va., No. 1:12CV00003, 2012 WL 748625
(W.D. Va. Mar. 8, 2012).
-2-
II
In his first claim, Taylor seeks a mandatory injunction requiring the City to
afford him access to its grievance process. Pursuant to state law, Virginia local
governments must provide their employees with a grievance procedure for
complaints or disputes relating to disciplinary actions, including dismissals. Va.
Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(1) (Supp. 2012). State law requires that “[d]ecisions
regarding grievability and access to the procedure shall be made by the chief
administrative officer of the local government, or his designee, . . . at the request of
the local government or the grievant, within 10 calendar days of the request.” Va.
Code Ann. § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(a) (Supp. 2012). Thereafter, the grievant may note
an appeal from the decision of the chief administrative officer to the circuit court,
provided that the notice of appeal is filed within 10 days of the decision. Id.