Plum Creek Timberlands, L.P. v. Yellow Poplar Lumber Company, Inc., et al. et al
[…] E.D.N.Y. 1980);
see also In re Dunning Bros. Co., 410 B.R. 877, 883 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2009)
(explaining that “cases under the former Bankruptcy Act are not subject to the
Bankruptcy Code”). Therefore, the “rights of the parties in connection with this
matter are governed by the law applicable as if the Bankruptcy Reform Act had not
been enacted.” In re Parr, 3 B.R. at 696.
There is another caveat, however. In 1973, a new set of Bankruptcy Rules
was promulgated that trumped the nonsubstantive provisions of the Bankruptcy
Act. Order Adopting Bankruptcy Rules, 411 U.S. 991 (1973); 28 U.S.C. § 2075
(1964) (“All laws in conflict with such [bankruptcy] rules shall be of no further
force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”). Therefore, in accordance with
-3-
§ 2075, the 1973 Bankruptcy Rules must supersede any conflicting provisions of
the Bankruptcy Act.
As a result of these developments, “the Bankruptcy Act and, to the
maximum extent feasible, the former Bankruptcy Rules apply” to this reopened