Altizer et al v. Town of Cedar Bluff Virginia et al
[…] from each of Mrs. Altizer’s biweekly paychecks. The amount withheld depended
upon Mrs. Altizer’s earnings during a particular pay period. The withholdings
were eventually deposited in an investment account managed by VALIC, the thirdparty administrator of the Town’s deferred compensation plan.2
Mrs. Altizer, a longtime Town employee, received criticism from her
supervisor about her job performance, including a written warning that she would
be terminated if she did not improve. Shortly after the warning, she received her
1
See 26 U.S.C. § 457 (“Deferred compensation plans of State and local
governments and tax-exempt organizations.”).
2
VALIC, an insurance company, also known as The Variable Annuity Life
Insurance Company, specializes in providing retirement plans for governments and other
not-for-profit institutions. See Wikipedia, VALIC, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VALIC
(last visited Apr. 9, 2015). Mrs.