Altizer et al v. Town of Cedar Bluff Virginia et al
[…] On April 12, 2013, upon receipt of a benefits statement, Mrs. Altizer learned that no contributions had been made to the trust account during 2013, despite the deductions from her paycheck. She approached Town Mayor Jerry Herron and “was told that [Town Manager James K.] McGlothlin had been directed to cash a Town certificate of deposit and make the payments to the Plan.” (Compl. ¶ 6.) Mrs. Altizer came to understand that “[t]he Town, acting through McGlothlin, had a policy by which it would not transmit moneys withheld from employees to The Plan but would hold those 1 26 U.S.C.A. § 457 (West 2011) (“Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations.”). -2- moneys for later payment, utilizing those withheld employee funds for the Town’s benefit.” (Id.) Mrs. Altizer claims that she “was ordered by the [the mayor] to not disclose what she had learned.” (Id.) Mrs.