Muncy et al v. Centex Home Equity Company, L.L.C. et al
[…] have “to rely on their own judgment and risk assessment to determine whether or
not to accept the loan”).
As to subparagraph e, the plaintiffs have not alleged what, if any, harm
resulted from the alleged misrepresentation, a necessary element of any fraud
-8-
claim. Finally, subparagraphs f, g, and h simply state conclusions, which do not
meet the requirements of Rule 9(b).
For these reasons, I find that the repleaded claims are insufficient.
B.
Moreover, this is one of those cases where the two-year statute of limitations
for causes of action based on fraud, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A), plainly bars the
claims asserted. Virginia law embraces the discovery rule for accrual of such a
cause of action, meaning that the statute of limitations period begins when the
fraud “is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have
been discovered.”
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1); STB Marketing Corp. v.
Zolfaghari, 393 S.E.2d 394, 397 (Va. 1990) (holding that cause of action for fraud
does not accrue until plaintiff “knew or reasonably should have known of the
fraud”).
Due diligence means “‘[s]uch a measure of prudence, activity, or