Welch v. Highlands Union Bank
[…] obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). A “transfer” is defined for purposes of this
provision as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other
encumbrance.” Id. § 726.102(14). An “asset” is defined as “property of a debtor,
-21-
but the term does not include: (a) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a
valid lien.” Id. § 726.102(2)(a).
Highlands asserts that it possesses a security interest in the deposits at issue
in this case pursuant to Florida Statute § 674.2101(1)(a), which states that “[a]
collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any accompanying documents
or the proceeds of either: (a) In case of an item deposited in an account, to the
extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied.” See also
id. § 674.105(5) (“‘Collecting bank’ means a bank handling an item for collection
except the payor bank.”); Feltman v. City Nat’l Bank of Fla. (In re Sophisticated
Commc’ns., Inc.), 369 B.R. 689, 697 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2007) (“[C]ollecting