Welch v. Highlands Union Bank
[…] Because good faith does not exist as a matter of law based
on the pleadings contained in the Amended Complaint, Highlands is not entitled to
a judgment based on the application of the mere conduit rule at this time.
Highlands also challenges the actual fraudulent transfers claim asserted in
Count I of the Amended Complaint based on its assertion that Frank Mongelluzzi’s
deposits into the Highlands accounts were not “transfers” for purposes of Florida’s
fraudulent transfer law. In short, Highlands asserts that it possessed a security
interest in the deposits pursuant to Florida Statute § 674.2101(1)(a), thus excluding
the deposits from the definition of a “transfer” under Florida Statute § 726.105.
Pursuant to the statute, “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to
a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made
or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). A “transfer” is defined for purposes of this
provision as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and