In re: Patricia Ann Parker
[…] 2014. Motion to Vacate, ECF No. 26, Case No. 14-bk-70983. The debtor’s
request appears to be based on her belief that filing for bankruptcy relief would
address various debts that she attributes to identity theft. She also asserts in her
motion before the bankruptcy court that the presence of her bankruptcy filing is
negatively affecting her ability to find employment.
In framing the debtor’s motion as a request to expunge the debtor’s prior
bankruptcy filings from the court records, the bankruptcy court considered whether
expungement was appropriate under section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 107(a) states, in part, that “the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public
records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.”
11 U.S.C. § 107(a). The bankruptcy court noted that section 107(b) identifies
exceptions that allow a court to enter an order to protect entities “with respect to a
trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information,” or
to protect persons “with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in”
documents filed with the court. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1)–(2). However, in denying
the debtor’s motion, the bankruptcy court concluded that none of the circumstances