Roark v. Universal Fibers, Inc. Associates Savings Plan
[…] Op. and Order, Jan. 6, 2017, at 10, ECF No. 22. Based on that ruling, the plaintiff has now herself moved for judgment on the pleadings. The motion has been fully briefed and orally argued and is ripe for determination. In its response to the present motion, the Plan agrees that “the relevant facts are essentially undisputed.” Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. 1, ECF No. 24. It does suggest that there is an issue as to its lack of knowledge that the decedent had a spouse at the time of his death. Id. The Plan points to 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(B), which states that spousal consent to a beneficiary election is not required when “it is established to the satisfaction of a plan representative that the consent [of the spouse] may not be obtained because there is no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations prescribe.” A relevant Treasury Regulation provides the following question and answer: Q–27: Are there circumstances when spousal consent to a participant’s election to waive the QJSA or the QPSA is not required? A–27: Yes.