Wells v. Altrip et al
[…] Hunter v. Town of Mocksville, 789 F.3d 389, 401 (4th Cir. 2015). Where a plaintiff “(1) allege[s] a violation of a right (2) that is clearly established at the time of the violation,” a motion to dismiss on qualified immunity grounds must be denied. Evans v. Chalmers, 703 F.3d 636, 646 (4th Cir. 2012). -9- Virginia’s DCIP provides “a highly structured, short-term period of incarceration for individuals committed to the [DOC] under the provisions of [Va. Code Ann.] § 19.2-316.2.” Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-67.8. 3 A defendant “who otherwise would have been sentenced to incarceration for a nonviolent felony” or “who has been previously incarcerated for a nonviolent felony” may be eligible for the DCIP if he meets certain criteria. Va.