Taylor v. Colvin
[…] (same). Although § 405(u) does not require any hearing, as previously explained,
Taylor was provided with a number of procedural protections, including a hearing
before an ALJ and the opportunity to provide evidence during that hearing to
establish that he was entitled to benefits at the time of the application.
Taylor argues that, because under § 405(u), the ALJ had to accept the OIG’s
fraud allegation as determinative of the fraud issue, the redetermination process
violates the APA’s rule that the ALJ may not be directed by the Agency’s
investigative or prosecutorial functions. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 554(d) (West 2017)
(“[An ALJ] may not be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of
an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
functions for an agency. An employee or agent engaged in the performance of
investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a
factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision,
-44-
or agency review pursuant to section 557 of this title, except as witness or counsel
in public proceedings.”). Taylor argues that 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) mandates an
“absolute firewall” be maintained between investigators and adjudicators
performing their respective functions within the Agency.