Blevins v. Cabela's Wholesale, Inc.
[…] See United States v McNeill, 484 F.3d 301, 311 (4th Cir. 2007) (discussing but not deciding whether officer can constitutionally arrest a person for a misdemeanor not committed in the officer’s presence). The unsettled nature of the law on this point supports a grant of qualified immunity to Brewer. - 22 - C. Shopkeeper’s Privilege. The defendants all rely upon Virginia’s shopkeeper’s privilege statute, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-226.9, to argue that the state law claims against them should be dismissed. The statute states, in relevant part: A merchant, agent or employee of the merchant, who causes the arrest or detention of any person pursuant to the provisions of §§ 18.295, 18.2-96 or § 18.2-103, shall not be held civilly liable for unlawful detention, if such detention does not exceed one hour, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, false arrest, or assault and battery of the person so arrested or detained, whether such arrest or detention takes place on the premises of the merchant, or after close pursuit from such premises by such merchant, his agent or employee, provided that, in causing the arrest or detention of such person, the merchant, agent or employee of the merchant, had at the time of such arrest or detention probable cause to believe that the person had shoplifted or committed willful concealment of goods or merchandise. Id. (emphasis added). “Under Virginia law, probable cause is defined as knowledge of such facts and circumstances to raise the belief in a reasonable mind, acting on those facts and circumstances, that the plaintiff is guilty of the crime of which he is suspected.” Stamathis v.