Metamining Inc. v. Barnette et al
[…] the Virginia Supreme Court concluding that an expert must be a licensed real estate
appraiser before being allowed to testify in any court proceeding in Virginia about
real property values. See Lee Gardens Arlington Ltd. P’Ship v. Arlington Cnty Bd.,
463 S.E.2d 646, 649-650 (Va. 1995).
This argument runs into two obstacles. First, subsequent to the Lee Gardens
decision, the Virginia General Assembly adopted a statutory amendment that
specifically preserves the discretion of a trial judge regarding who might qualify as
an expert in real property valuation. See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2010(B) (2009)
-22-
(stating that nothing contained in the code sections regulating professional real
estate appraisers “shall proscribe the powers of a judge to determine who may
qualify as an expert witness to testify in any legal proceeding.”).
Second, the Virginia law with regard to the admission of expert testimony is
not binding on this court. “Unlike evidentiary rules concerning burdens of proof or
presumptions, the admissibility of expert testimony in federal court sitting in the