H.S. Martin Construction, Corp. v. Lee County School Board et al
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4300(C). The VPPA states that “[a]ll public contracts with nongovernmental contractors for . . . the purchase of services, insurance, or construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4303(A). More specifically, the VPPA states: Construction may be procured only by competitive sealed bidding, except that competitive negotiation may be used in [certain specified] instances upon a determination made in advance by the public body and set forth in writing that competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not fiscally advantageous to the public, which writing shall document the basis for this determination[.] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4303(D). “‘Construction’ means building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any structure, building or highway, and any draining, dredging, excavation, grading or similar work upon real property.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4301. Regarding emergencies, the VPPA states: -15- In case of emergency, a contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bidding or competitive negotiation; however, such procurement shall be made with such competition as is practicable under the circumstances.