Southern Appalachian Mountain Stewards et al v. Jewell
[…] surface mining reclamation operations, but OSMRE retains some enforcement
powers.
See 30 U.S.C. § 1271.
Federally approved state programs must
“incorporate sanctions no less stringent than” those set forth in SMCRA and “shall
contain the same or similar procedural requirements relating thereto.” 30 U.S.C. §
1271(d).
When the Secretary has reason to believe someone is violating a SMCRA
requirement or permit condition, the Secretary must notify the state regulatory
agency by issuing what is known as a ten-day notice. 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1). If
the state agency does not, within ten days, “take appropriate action to cause said
violation to be corrected or to show good cause for such failure and transmit
notification of its action to the Secretary, the Secretary shall immediately order
Federal inspection of the surface coal mining operation at which the alleged
1
The administrative appeal record will be cited as “R.”
-2-
violation is occurring.” Id. If a state fails to enforce its federally approved
program, the Secretary may provide for federal enforcement. 30 U.S.C. § 1254(b).
A Virginia regulation promulgated under SMCRA’s authority generally